Can I insurance claim from Movers and Packers


I am facing big time problem to claim my insurance amount of damaged goods from a mover and packer company. as the goods are damaged irreparable so they are now saying that they can refund only 70% of their declare value of the good which is nowhere mentioned in their terms and conditions nor anybody conveyed me this during booking of my shipment. Please advise if this case can be taken legally. Amount is not high Rs. 10,500 only but want to fight for my hard earn money and deficiency in their services.

Answers (1)


268 votes

Yes it can be taken to court of law. A consumer complaint can be filed for this issue. The case can be filed against the Movers and Packers.
We need to see all the documents for advising further on this.

Regards & thanks
Adv. Abheek Saha


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles