Can I approach the court in case I have been charged unreasonably


Today I paid rs 4720 for ac repair and the AC is only of 1.5 ton they charged 3500 for gas and 500 for cleaning as they said that there is a gas leakage in the AC and within 2 hours the gas again leaked if I take this matter in district court will the matter be solved and what types of compensation will I receive

Answers (3)


288 votes

Today I paid rs 4720 for ac repair and the AC is only of 1.5 ton they charged 3500 for gas and 500 for cleaning as they said that there is a gas leakage in the AC and within 2 hours the gas again leaked if I take this matter in district court will the matter be solved and what types of compensation will I receive
Yes you can approach the district consumer court for the harassment faced and inappropriate services and charges


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

134 votes

You need to tell the name of service provider.
Your ac was seeviced by the company personal of some private service provider.
Is your ac still under warrantee/ how old is your ac.
You need give them a legal notice first of all.
And then with in time go for a case at district consumer forum.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
250 votes

If you have physical evidence of the service request, job card and other documents pertaining to service of ac then the consumer forum can ask the repairman to refund remaining amount. But you will end up spending more on lawyer fees. So advice is to negotiate with serviceman.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles