Can i add my name as a beneficiary after mother's death to claim share


Sir /Ma'am, sadly my mother has passes away due to wrong treatment of doctor. My father has filed a monetary compensation case against the hospital authority in consumer court. But unfortunately he has excluded my name as benificiry for compensation. I am married and only son of my parent. My wife is pregnent and we r running in financial hardship. Now the hospital authority agreed to pay compensation to my father through curt settlement. But as my father has not mentioned my name as benificiery while filing the case, now he is unwilling to pay me any part of compensation. Is there any way I could include my name as benificiery before he receive the compensation money ? What should i do now ?

Answers (1)


335 votes

If the decree is already passed you have lost the opportunity. You should preferred an application before the court .But you said court settlement ,which is not very clear. please specify and share more detailed facts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles