Can cinema hall sell tickets at a higher price than MRP


nand nagri me ek cinema hai haal hai jiska naam gagan cinema hai...jb bhi waha ticket lo to wo ticket me print rate se jyada hi paise lete hai jbki ticket me print rate me tax bhi include hai..uske baad bhi extra charge liya jata hai...kya iske against koi legal action liya jaa skta hai

Answers (1)


253 votes

NO . No one can sell any product on more then MRP. If it is happening than you can approach competition commission of India, or consumer forum . Even if you make some recording for the same then on the basis of that recording you can approach to the police
Kind regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles