Can audio recording be used as an evidence in court


If a company representative commit some offer on phone and later on denied to full fill it then customer can put up audio recording in consumer court as proof or not?

Answers (3)


211 votes

Audio recording is definitely admissible subject to conditions laid out in that regard under law of evidence and guidelines from Courts of law. You can absolutely exhibit the audio recording but must duly prove it as well.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

69 votes

Audio recording is admissible as evidence provided the voice is authenticated, the audio recording is not tampered and the original recording device is available. It is admissible in the consumer court as well if the above mentioned conditions are met.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
136 votes

Hi,
Yes ,definitely its an evidence in 65B of Indian Evidence Act.
Regards
Puneet Sharma

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles