×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can a client ask for a refund for the last one year's service


Are my client can ask for last 1 year refund. Which u have support a software from last few years. Now they said my work is not such quality work and due to my work many things broken. So are they can ask for refund? And take any legal step?


Answers (3)

Sir,

If you are provided consumer services, due diligence is required to be shown in your service. But a consumer also required to prove a grave negligence is present on your part, unless such deficiency is proved you need not worry. Yet, consumer are at liberty to bring cases in court but they need to prove the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

when they had already enjoyed the service for quite some time without rising any question now your clients could not raise any question upto the quality of the software.it is only their malafide intention.compensation is out of question

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

If you have any agreement between you and your client .and if the refund policy is mention in the agreement paper then your client can ask for refund . But without detail discussion and document review proper consult is not possible.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Sir me Si ki coaching karna chahta hu jodhpur se aur vha ek coaching classes he jo guarantee lete he si (sub inspector) me selection karane ki aur sel…

Read More

i was cheated by a consultancy..they have charged me Rs.15525/- for getting me a job within 30 days..now it almost 5 months got over,till now they did…

Read More

I am a retired, salaried Army officer. My wife invested in SKM Cambrian Forest, Sector-95, Gurgaon project. Booking: Rs 5,00,000/- on 29 Feb 2012; dow…

Read More

I bought bata shoes from the local show room and i found defect in shoes further i told to exchange them on the assistance, they offered me a shoe of …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue