Buyer demand double of token money as withdrawn from sale of flat


We have taken token money / bayanaa against our home / flat with proper receipts / agreement. However now we have changed our heart and do not want to sell it. We are willing to refund the token money however buyer asking for double of it...that we can not afford. Please help Religion Hindu family

Answers (2)


219 votes

Sir kindly contact some Honorable high court lawyer for the same in person . As you need face to face work as on line guide will be of no help . And all the documents too need to be study in person so contact high court lawyer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

289 votes

Dear Queriest,
You would require to give double amount if there was any written agreement between you and the buyer and that states so. The amount to be refunded would also depend upon the number of years gone by since you received the amount. The courts usually direct to give a 9-12% interest if many years have gone by. However, if there is no contract you are not bound by it.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles