Builder sold land to buyer obtaining fraudulent POA now owner claims


Sir, I purchased a land from builder and mutated in my name paying Rs7lakh and regn.1lakh.in 2012,Later in 2017,it was found a fraud and the poa obtained by builder is from a fraudster. the actual owner took it back by a suit.can I sue the builder for the total amont with interest


Answers (1)

Yes u can file a suit against the builder for fraudulent POA claiming cost of land, interest,cost of litigation etc and u can also file fraudulent and cheating criminal case against the builder.But remember it should be filed within limitation period


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Hi im from Mumbai, i got a call from  from Flight Raja Travels Pvt Ltd which is located in Bangalore.  assured us regarding job placement in…

Read More

1.One person opened saving bank AC on my name in IDBI Bank in Dec 2012 without my knowledge. 2. Bank officers helped him very much by preparing bogus …

Read More

We were given false promises and sold vacation package for 10 years - 4N/5D each year by 25 chutti.The caluses which they told were not written in the…

Read More

one of advocate cheated me with 5 lakhs rupees and i lost lots of money how do i get it back now he is refusing to return my money…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue