Builder sells mortgaged flats & asking them to pay to finance company


We are in the process of buying a 2BHK flat from a builder in Bangalore. While document verification, we have come to know that all the flats in the specific apartment are financed by a private financing company and we have to get a NOC from them after entering the sale agreement. That private financing company is having the first charge on all the flats and maintain an escrow account. So, the builder is saying that all the money transactions from my side should be payable only through the escrow account of the finance company and NOC will be issued by their side once I am done with paying the total cost of the flat. Is this a common practice in the real estate industry, i mean selling mortgaged flats and asking the buyers to pay it to the financing companies and getting NOC from them in turn. Being a first time home buyer, I am worried and is this actually safe to proceed?


Answers (1)

It is usual industry practice where a project may be funded/financed by a bank or finance company. It is also true that the entire project would normally be held as a charge by the company for the funding being done by them. As and when an apartment gets sold the normal practice is that particular flat will get released from the mortgage and NOC will be issued. I would suggest that a tripartite agreement be entered into with the builder and finance company during the sale agreement stage or in the alternative atleast a mention of the method of transaction and association of the builder with the finance company be mentioned in the agreement to protect your interest. Please ensure that you dont make payments to the finance company directly unless you have one of these in place.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Hi, I am a owner of a 2 bhk flat in a gated community apartment in Miyapur, Hyderabad. Our Association is planning to charge maintenance not based on …

Read More

Builder has promised me possession on 31st July 2015 on paper and now he is saying it will be ready by December 2016 (which I think is not even confir…

Read More

I had booked a flat with Parsvnath in 2005 and have paid 95% ie Appx Rs 1.6 crore the brochure given to me has the Panelty clause but I did not notice…

Read More

I have got ncdrc order in my favour, I got 9lac from forum. Can builder approach supreme Court for stay and to return 9lac from me…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue