Builder not started construction and asking penalty on cancellation


sir maine premia corporate city greater noida west mai 2012 mai 250 sq.ft. Ki ek shop book ki thi or jiski total cost approx 21.5 lac thi jisme maine approx 14.20lac rupees de diye hai but unhone abhi tak construction start nahi kiya hai or jab maine apne paise wapas maange toh unhone penalty clause ki bata kar 5lac rupees ki penalty katne ki baat ki.sir ab aap hi mujhe bataye ki mai ab kya karu jisse ki mere saare paise with interest mujhe mil jaye

Answers (1)


67 votes

My friend it is a perfect case of Consumer Dispute. You should immediately approach to a Good Lawyer with all the papers and seek assistance from him and further file a case before the State Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles