Builder not delivering possession of plot bought 11 years ago


Booked plot in 2004 and paid fully to builder. He allotted me 1 plot and then in turn gave me another plot in return.

Possession for that is also not given yet. Plot is not with builder and is with the farmers yet.

Each time I talk to them they say will give possession quickly but nothing comes out of it yet.

Answer


As we understand your situation, the Builder has been unreasonably delaying handing over the possession to you.

The most suitable legal remedy in your case would be 

First send a legal notice to the builder asking him for possession or refunding your money along with interest within thirty days.

If the builder fails to comply to your notice then you can go ahead and file a case in the Consumer Court against the builder for immediate grant of possession. 
 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I am interested in a commerical property in Gurgaon which is at a good location. However the builder is not well know. The builder is offering assured…

Read More

My case against a builder in pune at Mumbai state consu.forum has been transfered to pune circuit bench. Evidence affidavite has been submitted by my …

Read More

I bought an under construction appartment in Bangalore in Mar 2012 and my builder has not fully finished the project till date (July 2018) and moreove…

Read More

My flat is in ready position now. But still I am not able to get the possession of it. I paid 33% of the flat agreement value by the cheque payments &…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue