Builder forcing us to buy two shops if we want possession


One of my Friend took money from me and we decided to buy two shops one for me and another for him and there is a delay from the builder end to give the possession of the property along with that my friend got the property agreement done in his name only without informing me and both the property agreement is one in his name.. Now he dont want to buy one shop he asked us to buy two shops or else buy one of his choice without giving us the opportunity to select which one we are willing to buy. Apart from that Builder is demanding Interest for delay payment and Transfer charges which is too high

Answers (1)


114 votes

Dear Sir,
If there is a delay at the part of the builder in giving possession then as per law you are at liberty to claim back the complete amount you have paid till date and discontinue with the project. There are successful cases with same merits.
It is advised not to purchase the shops as there is still no guarantee of timely possession. Secondly if builder is charging erroneous amount as interest for the delay done by him, the same amounts to unfair trade practice.
Incase of further query, please feel free to contact the undersigned.
Regards,
Pragya Wazir


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles