Builder demanding more money than mentioned in BBA.


I had booked a flat in noida more than 5years ago. Now builder is giving possession but demanding 3-4 lac more than mentioned in the Agreement.He is also demanding delayed payment charges from me.My bank is not ready to give more than agreed upon money.I do not have any source left for payment. What should do.

Answers (3)


126 votes

If there is delay in giving possession of property then the builder cannot demand interest upon delayed payments. The hon,ble apex court and the national forum by several pronouncements have held the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

345 votes

It's common practice for builders to increase the space without information and then upon final settlement the price is naturally increased.
However, the courts at Delhi is looking into this malpractice.
I hope you a happy home :)
Regards

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
109 votes

Dear
Buyer,
You have not mention some necessary points in your query.
You should be sent your possession time according BBA. You can provide me your BBA.
you should be search some point lack of service, illegal business against builder because it is good option for solving your problem.
You want more advice than you call me anytime.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles