Builder delaying completion of flat for possession


builder  took advance in April 2006 for handing over constructed flat by October 2008 but did not even start and then assured in writing to hand over by 31.03.2012 while admitting receipt of 95% costs till November 2011. But, even after 11 years, the flat has not been completed for offering possession to the investor builder  has been maintaining complete silence since 2012 ?


Answers (5)

This has become a very common problem now a days. You can file a consumer case against the builder asking for the flat or the money along with compensation. You can further file a civil suit for recovery on money or for the specific performance of the contract executed. But first for the start it would be better that you issue a legal notice against the builder putting forth your issues and demands.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

possession is not delivered on time, a purchaser can send a notice to the builder, claiming refund of the amounts paid along with interest and/or damages. “The buyer can also file a consumer complaint for ‘deficiency in service’ as defined under the Consumer Protection Act, 1986 against the builder,”

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

You must take legal action immediately as the limitation period to file a complaint is running out and if you delay further you may not be able to get the remedy consumer protection and will have to look for alternative remedy. In order to suggest you clearly we are require to see necessary documents and the terms and conditions there of.

You can take him to consumer court or file a FIR.

You have mentioned builder took advance in April 2006 for handing over constructed flat by October 2008 but did not even start and then assured in writing to hand over by 31.03.2012 while admitting receipt of 95% costs till November 2011.

You have not mentioned when was the last part payment made by you.

But, even after 11 years, the flat has not been completed for offering possession to the investor builder has been maintaining complete silence since 2012 ?

You need to show all correspondence to a lawyer to examine and give a more accurate advise.

Dear Sir,
You should immediately file a consumer complaint at Consumer Court and simultaneously file a complaint with the police to get the relief..there are catena of judgments in your favor..So file a consumer complaint

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Flat not ready for possession at Amrapali Silicon City Noida. flat was booked on 14.04.2011 and possession due on Sep2013, within 30 months of Booking…

Read More

Builder has not given me my apartment on time and has already delayed it for 2 years.What should i do? I am landowner.…

Read More

Already paid 80% of cost to builder. But he is not constructing apartment. No movement over last 2 years. Booked apt before 5 years. He is moving towa…

Read More

What action can i take if builder promised parking but did not provide the same after 2 years of moving in. Also once the parking was granted then th…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue