Builder delayed the possession and charged GST over the property


I have booked a one apartment and as per agreement he should completed the apartment on 30.04.2017. But, he makes the delay and raise the remaining payment with GST. This GST charges occurred only the builder delay the process.So, may I know, who should take this GST ?

Answers (3)


342 votes

Hello sir
Your booking for apartment Acknowledging any receipt?
You are making for any agreement Or not
When started agreement
which time is mentioning for completed work?
Give a proper details
Will take action base on the documentary evidence
Contact an Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

342 votes

Hello Sir/madam,
It depends upon the agreement entered into between you and the promoter. If it states that he shall responsible for all losses and expenses incurring due to the delay on his part then he's responsible for it. If not, he's still responsible for delayed delivery and you can initiate case in consumer court.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
285 votes

Sir,
You entered agreement with the builder before the GST implementation.So you are not entitle for GST.Due to delay of builders work the GST levied.
It is the fit case for consumer.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I booked a Flat after getting the allotment through lottery in Feb'14. Subsequently paid about 50% of the mentioned cost over a period of one year…

Read More

A Property Broker Promised as offering to return 50,000- (as voucher) for purchasing property through them to a Builder in Pune. They said after trans…

Read More

Builder has showcased amenities in brochure and even mentioned direction of amentities in agreement but didnot provided same on possession .He has not…

Read More

Whether one should go for individual lawsuits or class lawsuits in India in a consumer dispute…

Read More