×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Builder delayed possession want to recover money given as advance


Due to delay in loan processing from builder side we have cancelled the land sale agreement after the due date of the sale agreement. Builder had taken 12lakh rupees as booking and agreement amount. But after cancellation the builder is not repaying our money. And also telling some n no of reasons. What is the right process in this case to get back the money.


Answers (1)

I would suggest you to find a consumer complaint before the district consumer forum as you and the builder have consumer and service provider relationship and you can take appropriate legal action against him before the said forum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

A Property Broker Promised as offering to return 50,000- (as voucher) for purchasing property through them to a Builder in Pune. They said after trans…

Read More

Hello I had booked a flat in prelaunch offer with builder and paid 43% of down payment. But builder not even registered land and it happened for so ma…

Read More

I have booked a Flat at Amrapali Golf Homes at Noida Extension,on 7/08/2010 from Amrapali Group.But till date I have not received the Flat.The time pe…

Read More

Hi... I am planning to purchase a flat in Bangalore . I have taken the documents related to that to a lawyer. He scrutinized and said that one of the …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue