Builder charging for service tax which is not applicable on us.


We signed a deal with a builder 2 months before at log in rate 4300 per sq feet as this flat was alloted to some one else and he was surrendering it to builder in between completion certificate has arrived and service tax is not applicable on us builder is forcing us to sign a new deal in which he wants to increase our log in rate we already paid 22 lacs for the same flat what should we do now

Answers (1)


314 votes

You have the right to move to court in order to legally compel the builder to get the deed as there was no delay in paying the requisite amount from your side. In addition there to you may also sue him for damages and the legal expenditure incurred on availing the legal remedies.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles