Bought printer. Not working in guarantee period. Where to complain?


?i was paurchase a hp printer. printer do not doing work in gurantee period. i was complained online who engineer came to my shop he say that you printer sent to service center after one week your printer is runnig period. but today 7 moths donot prepare my HP printer. please solution me .

Answers (1)


163 votes
You can file complaint under section 12(a) of Consumer Protection act ,1986 to District Consumer Dispute Redressal Forum. Prescribed fee for filing a complaint upto Rs 1lakh is Rs100-.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles