Booked a cab, got confirmation. But no cab came. What action possible?


I had booked a ola cab on 11-08-2015 at 4-40 AM Received all message but not arrived and no intimation till 7 AM
due to this all my programme gone waste and miss the sakabthi train too Kindly advice me what legal action I will take

Answers (1)


54 votes
You can present Ola Cabs with a legal notice for the same. They have dishonoured the contract.Do annexe a printout of the booking or a picture of your booking along with the notice. Your case will go to the consumer forum, if they dont reply to the notice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles