As is where is auction


I purchased a vehicle from Abkaari Vibhag in open auction on as is where is basis. In newspaper they said it is Octavia Car and hence I bid for it. I paid full money for it.

Vehicle was on fake number and turned out to be a Hyundai Accent car. I refused to take the car from them and demanded my money back. They refused and hence I lodged a case against them in consumer court.

What is your suggestion ? Will they give us money back or as is where is entitles them to sell anything in name of octavia?

Answer

Along with a consumer case you can also pursue with criminal litigation against them.


Secondly assuming it was an open auction there would be a notice inviting bids for the same. The contents of the notice shall determine the strength of your consumer case.

Rest ensure that your case is represented well in the consumer forum because the representation of the case in the right manner is very important.

Sometimes the minutest of details ignored / or not paid heed by all can change the whole gameplan.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

Sir , I had applied for APY pension scheme in a bank in 2015 . They had not activated my pension scheme till now . They admit their mistake , but I ne…

Read More

Hi, A financial institution has cheated me by using my PAN card and issuing a loan to someone without my knowledge and consent. I got to know this whe…

Read More

HI I am from small village. We have one well beside my house. there are two houses. one is in left (A) and another is in right (B). The house A constr…

Read More

I had provided taxi services to a vendor who further supply the same to a corporate company from July, 2017 to September 03rd, 2017. The bill approxim…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue