×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Am I being mislead by lawyers?


District court passed judgement in my favour. Opp.party appealed in state cons. forum.CAMP lawyers approached for mediation.They stated if there is no agrmnt the case can be remanded to district court again.But case is nt closed in district court as yet.Hw is it possible for case to go to district court n b4 another judge when case is still open.Are  lawyers misleading me.


Answers (5)

Is there any stay of lower court order? If You have filed execution petition in the Lower court, you can proceed with that, it is also treated as criminal case. For that you discuss with your advocate and take necessary steps to execute the order


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

kindly let me know the details of your case and the .since you are telling that it is before the state forum then you have to wait until proceeding is completed. after the verdict of the case only you have to take and at present if you are not interested with the judge then make an affidavit before him by giving reason for transfer of the case to the some other consumer court and get your relief.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
22 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

If the state forum feels that opposite party has not given sufficient opportunity before the district court, it can remand the case to district forum. And district court can again conduct proceedings.

No. As you told the case was referred to mediation. The mediation is a process where mediator try to settle the matter amicably. There will be no arguments in the case and in the mediation the appearance of the parties are not mandatory. If the matter is not settled the came will be refer back to court for further proceedings.

it can be refereed to other court when there is regular judge is on leave. Please search the case status in the E Court web site.

It must be District Forum you are referring to, instead of District Court. Anyway, one the case went for appeal in State Commission and referred to mediation, the case goes back to State Commission and not before another judge of District court. go back to State Commission and continue


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Similar questions

Dear sir, I purchased a used car on 18th April, 2018 from a dealer of Cartrade. Car was certified as "Excellent" in written from Cartrade but within …

Read More

We had booked a flat in 2010, possession of which was to be given in 2014, but not completed even 50% till date. We a group of buyers filed case in NC…

Read More

My case is in Delhi Consumer Forum against a builder who has not given possession in time. 1 year back, the judge has asked the opposite party to file…

Read More

I booked a flat in Bangalore through a builder Gruha Kalyan by paying 4L. MOU commencement date is 22 May 2016. As per the MOU is for 24 months + 6 M …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue