Action against vendor for not honoring commitment


A vendor selected for installing CCTV security system in our co-op housing society is not honouring his commitment despite having been paid 80% of quotation value as per terms agreed upon. What are our options

Answers (3)


120 votes

Did you make written agreement with him?If yes then you can file case of performance of contract . And if he doesn't want to perform then file breach of contract case and ask for damages and compensation.specific relief will be issued to you by court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

85 votes

Dear client,
Send him recovery notice by advocate and file suit in consumer court or in the civil court for recovery of amount. If you are in mumbai file summery suit against him in small cause court.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
223 votes

Firstly a legal notice has to be sent to the vendor claiming the entire refund or honoring the commitment. If the requisite is not done then a consumer complaint has to be filed before the consumer court claiming refund with interest and damages.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, I joined central autonomous organisation as DEO as imprest basis for one year. then registered myself as DEO contract basis for one year via gency…

Read More

EDUCATION INSTITUTE IS CHEATED ME IN THE NAME OF JOB GUARANTEE . I WANT TO KNOW CAN I FILE CASE IN CONSUMER COURT ALONG WITH IPC 420 ?…

Read More

Hello Law Rato, I've heard that a case I consumer court can be filed with no/minimal expense. Please guide me steps and the method do do it. Let m…

Read More

There's a lawyer who has been harassing me for a long there's a complaint registered against me I went to him and told my all person details a…

Read More