Accepting possession before court judgement will effect compensatio


Hi , I have filed a case against jaypee builder for delayed penalty in ndrc under 12-1c , can I accept possession of flat from builder before the verdict of court ? Will I loose my compensation in case I accept the flat possession or builder himself will not give me flat possession till court verdict is out ?


Answers (3)

By accepting possession of the flat, your claim for compensation will survive, but quantum of the amount of compensation may affect adversely. But it also depends on the flat buyer agreement which was executed between you and Jaypee.

Explore this service by LawRato to learn how should home buyers file claim in Jaypee insolvency case and help secure their investment now!


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per your prayer made by you in your complaint against Jaypee Builder , you can amicably settle the matter and can make written settlement agreement in which you can expressely mention each terms and conditions regarding your claim, so that, the written settlement agreement done outside court can be presented in Hon'ble court and after that you can withdraw your case jointly with other complainanat's.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience

Hi,

From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

I have recently shifted from Bikaner to Haldia through Superfast Packers &Movers. When I first discussed with them they assured me that goods will…

Read More

I have filed a case in 2016 in ncdrc Delhi but from last six months its showing case status pending. when can I expect the next date of hearing?…

Read More

I have recently traveled to abroad. I had booked my land package through Antilog Vacations which provides online services from Chandigarh. For returni…

Read More

one unitech service centre has repaired our refrigerator and provided us with 3 months warranty for it. After one week , the refrigerator again stoppe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue