About Vehicle Registration Number


SIR, I AM PRATEEK PAREEK AND I HAD PURCHASED 'HONDA ACTIVA 5G' FROM HONDA SHOWROOM PANAGARH ON 15 JUNE 2018. THEY TOOK VEHICLE REGISTRATION FEE IN ADVANCE FROM ME AND TOLD ME THAT YOUR VEHICLE NUMBER PLATE WILL BE IN 20-25 DAYS ON YOUR VEHICLE. BUT MY VEHICLE DID NOT GET REGISTRATION NUMBER IN THOSE 25 DAYS. AFTER THOSE 25 DAYS I START TO VISIT HONDA PANAGARH IN EVERY 6-7 DAYS FOR THE REGISTRATION NUMBER. BUT EVERY TIME THEY ARE MAKING EXCUSES AND SENDING ME BACK BY SAYING THAT YOUR VEHICLE REGISTRATION NUMBER WILL COME IN NEXT 5 DAYS. BUT NUMBER IS STILL NOT ON VEHICLE. TODAY IS MORE THAN FOUR MONTHS OF MY VEHICLE PURCHASED DAY. AND NOW I AM FULLY EXHAUSTED, PHYSICALLY AND MENTALLY DISTURBED. PLEASE SIR, HELP ME.

Answers (1)


237 votes

Firstly write a detailed demand notice putting all attributes and information and suffering. Specifically mention how many times you went there and how they have been delaying the same with false promises. And also how was there behaviour and promises before purchasing and after. Mention fifteen days time to them solve the issues.

Thereafter if they do not resolve the issue or still sitting tight on the issue then go before the consumer forum will all papers and documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles