×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if person took money and not doing my marriage


Sir in sulurupeta, Reddy marriages doornumber his is addressed sir he shows me a very good profile for me and I stasified about that profile and after that he collected amount with me after that he done phone bussy tone and not lifting my call so finally he done fake for me.i want to take immediate action pls help me


Answers (1)

There are numerous remedies available in your case ranging from civil to criminal. You can file a case under section 415 and 420 of IPC for cheating and fraud. Apart from that you can also file a recovery suit for getting back the money that you paid to him. Also you can file a suit for specific performance of contract whereby the court will compel the person to perform his part of the contract as you have already performed your part by paying him the money.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

To file appeal at High Court for Suit for specific performance No of hearings, cost and time required for resolution of case in High Court…

Read More

Hi team, i have agreement with 'x' person on purchasing of land on 20 rs stamp paper and i paid 10 lakhs rs for same. Later that 'X' p…

Read More

May I recover friendly loan advanced to my who had promised to return within 3yrs with interest of FDR. If he fails then he would returned the double …

Read More

"As per recent order of honourable suprem court that education is not commodity,are not service providers, students are also not a consumer .(So …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue