What is the time period difference between final hearing and judgment


Sir supreme court complete hearing k baad decision kitane tym tak pending reh sakta h

Answers (4)


309 votes

It depends on time permeability for S.C judges, within reasonable time, mean not inordinate delay. But no time frame to deliver judgements due to studying the entire facts, application of law & procedure.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

153 votes

On the date of 1st hearing at the stage of admission Case is admitted or dismissed
If after hearing your case is admitted notice issued to respondents and leave granted by Court to decide question of Law then it takes year's together maximum 5years

Regards from
Ravindra

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
11 years Experience
252 votes

The judgement should be pronounced within 30 days from the date of conlusion of final hearing or the court has to pass a judgement within 60 days from the date of conlusion of the final hearing under order XX RULE 2 (1) OF C.P.C

278 votes

Be aware that the Hon'ble High Courts and Supreme Court of India are constituted under the provisions of Constitution of India and Hon'ble Judges have immunity in all fields. They can pronounce the decision at their leisure, no one can question it.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles