What is the procedure of name change


I want to change my name. I live in Bulandshahr (UP). I have graduated from Panjab University in engineering. Do I have to change my name in all documents like 10th , 12th marksheet, B.E. degree in order to change my name in future institutes like company etc. Or giving an affidavit and a newspaper report would be enough?

Answers (1)


296 votes

sir
Once you change your name in the future you would have to change the name in all your documents including your 10th 12th and University marksheet which can be done with the help of the newspaper clipping and affidavit.
Regards,
Adv Pury


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir/mam'am I am born on 11th may 1992 and In my birth certificate, my grandfather's name is been incorrectly mentioned. We have noticed it now…

Read More

I am Karni Ujjwal, live in Kamala Nehru Nagar Jodhpur, There is a park nearby my house so sometimes i go for evening walk, but the person who is self …

Read More

I have been caught driving drunk in the month of Jan'17 in Pune and have been given a date to appear in court on 29th April 2017. I am the first t…

Read More

In Mumbai can CHS Management Commitee restrict the residential son(only he resides there) for parking vehicle if the membership is still on the name o…

Read More