What is the meaning of disposal of the case ?

In Civil Law
Hello , OS /77/2013 Filed in Siddalghatta , Case is disposed , what does it mean .Nature of Disposal: Contested--TRANSFERRED. What does it mean , we are defandant

Answers (5)

93 votes

It means that on the point of geographical jurisdiction the matter has been transferred to the jurisdictional court. The court to which the matter has been transferred can be explained if we are given the details of the situation of the property.



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


283 votes
It means the Case is filed by plaintiff and if you have raised jurisdiction issue based on that the Case might have transferred to senior division
So once transferred the lower court Case is disposed of and not pending before it for adjudication

Regards from

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
15 years Experience

281 votes
Hello, your case is transfered to other court with destination, you verify about your case by asking the same in pending section, after that they will tell that in which court your case is transfered.

198 votes
The case is disposed off means the case is closed and the case has been transferred to some other court, further you have to verify the case file in order to know to which court it is transferred and what are the reasons for the transfer of the case.

328 votes
Meaning of "case disposed" can be given only if previously orders/order sheet contents are known. Normally it is a formal disposal of a case and definitely not on merits unless it contains speaking order. Better you take copies of entire order sheet (from first day to last) then you can know the fate of that case.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."