LawRato

what is the meaning of defect status


09-Jul-2023 (In Civil Law)
I filled an contempt over a party against ignorance of Judgement of HIGH court, now i'm getting status "Defect" So, I Just want to know defect status means ?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
623 votes
You have filed a case of content of court over a party and the same is showing now defect. It means your case is kept in defect just want of some document. In your case some required document is not attached with your file which is now required.
Answer #2
767 votes
'Defect' status means that the contempt petition you have filed have some errors or mistakes, which the registry must have pointed out. The Registry provides 2 weeks time to remove the defects and if that is not done, then your case is listed before Hon'ble Court but the Hon'ble Judge won't listen to the arguments until the defects are removed. Hon'ble Judge will give you 1 or 2 weeks time to remove the defects if that is not done than your petition will be dismissed on the ground of not removing the defects.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."