What do you mean by decree is drawn up


The judgement is pronounced but the decree is drawn up . Explain

Answers (1)


138 votes

The question has been put in such a way as if somebody on the other end is taking a written test of the lawyers :) Anyways one must simply understand that a final decree always follows a judgment. In a judgment issues framed are considered on the basis of the materials and evidence on record as well as applicable laws and on the conclusion of consideration of such issues which are elaborately discussed in a judgment, the judge comes to a final decision on the merits of the case and pronounces his or her judgment by giving reasons thereof. But by virtue of our legal system, a judgment in itself is not executable and to execute a judgment a decree is drawn up in terms of the judgment. A decree only consists of the portion of the judgment to be executed and not the discussion and reasons on the basis of which the judgment was pronounced. And this is not the end of the story. To execute a decree one must file an execution suit within the prescribed limitation period as well :)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi sir, My grandma has a property and she have 2 daughters and one elder son. The division of property between heirs are under trial in court. 2 daugh…

Read More

I'd like to know the minimum and maximum possible / likely / probable time a court might take to issue a decree of civil death of a 75 year old re…

Read More

The Trial Judge has vacated my ex parte injunction due among others 1. Suppression of material facts 2. Reliefs being sought in the Inter Parte applic…

Read More

A false case is filled u/s 506&509.The accused got acquittal by Junior First Class Magistrate in Junior Civil Judge Court.The accused name got def…

Read More