×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Time limit to file a review petition against a High Court's order


There is a time limit for filling a review petition against a court order passed by highcourt if the opposite party 's SLP has been dismissed by supreme court? In this case, in which time(time limit) order passed by highcourt should be followed.


Answers (2)

30 days from the date or order but in certain circumstances the delay may be condoned if genuine reason for not filing the review is shown. Review petition is seldom allowed as the case must be strong enough to satisfy the consciences of the judges.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If the SLP has been dismissed on merits, then the order of the High court stood merged in the order of the SLP. Thus SLP before the high court will be a futile exercise but if the Apex Court has given liberty to file Review petition before the High Court then you can file review petition, although the Section 114 of the C.P.C. as well as Part II, Chapter IX of the High Court Rules also do not provide for any limitation for filing the review but it should be reasonable in the eye of law. You can refer to the Judgment of K. Rajamouli Vs. A.V.K.N. Swamy reported in AIR 2001 SC 2316 for understanding the situation better.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

25 cheques of 5 lacs each were given in advance for supply of milk to milk plant to milk seller.However no milk was supplied nor was proved that even …

Read More

Public interest litigation disposed by High Court on the very 1st day, because due to various reasons namely applicant was sick and that applicant was…

Read More

I got rent revision case under rent control act in my favor on 19/01/2017 from high court of delhi. court has given 6 months time to my tenant to vaca…

Read More

I had business with one builder in chennai. those guys told me they are undergoing villa projects on my budget less then 30 l. before paying advance I…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue