Special leave granted as per NISI rules by an order passed by judge


Our case SLP (c) is running in supreme court & it was at after notice (civil) admission stage But at 19 feb 2018 judge passed the order leave granted/NISI rules what does it mean Does our case converted into civil appeal & NISI rule means what please kindly explain sir Case no - SLP (C) 23347-2016

Answers (1)


196 votes

Leave granted/Nisi means your case has been admitted and it is at show cause stage now. It is generally applied to the party to show sufficient cause that why the respective rule should or should not be applied.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles