Regarding pro rata pension after taking discharge from defence sevice


I served in IAF as an airman for 11 yrs. Then I took discharge from service (through proper channel) after getting selection in CAPF in gazetted officer rank in 2017. Will I be eligible for pro rata pension as recently an Ex IAF Cpl won the case in Delhi HC. WP(C) 10026/2016


Answers (1)

Sir as of now and latest amendments in law, if u had completed full service tenure then u are eligible and in this case u have voluntarily withdrawn ur service for other option but if u file a case then u can state this case keeping in view the facts are same on ur case footings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

wife is government employee and husband is andhra bank manager then after retirement wife died then family pension of wife is eligible to husband or n…

Read More

Can a club deny you membership even if one meets all the laid down QR? Can they return the membership application without assigning any reason for the…

Read More

i had a relationship of 7 years he always said he love me he will marry me but he ditch me for that girl which his parents select for him i want to st…

Read More

sir i m handicaped boy i love a girl last 10 year she also love us we do simple married without confrom our parents and make relation 4 month child bu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue