Regarding eviction of tenant without reasonable grounds


can we make eviction of tenant on bonafide ground to give room to my three married sister and to accommodate marriageable son and daughter, In property card names are myself, my mother,father and my wife

Answers (1)


181 votes

Yes you can give notice to your tenant one month in advance and ask them to vacate your property. However, if they fail to do so, you can file a suit for eviction. It would be better if you have some strong grounds for having the property vacated, otherwise the tenant might get an injunction order temporarily under order xxxix CPC


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father had asked me to record his message over phone and then to send it to my mother's family members of her Mayaka side that he does not want…

Read More

sir mere upar ipc act 363 h ladki ki umar 16 saal h wo apni marji se balika sudhar grah gayi h wo gbhar walo ke sath jana nhi chahti h lekin m us ladk…

Read More

i am foreign national wand want to marry an indian girl, but she is in jamshidpor and i am Noida, my question is that in every court we can marry unde…

Read More

sir i transfer 100000 rupee to my friend on his request bt now he did not responding and i dont have any cheque i have only froof that i trandfer mone…

Read More