LawRato

Punishment for overspeed under section183(1) of traffic rules


03-May-2023 (In Civil Law)
183(1)...overspeed first offence (70km/hr)... Rs 400 fine... Paid but police says license will be suspended for 3 months on top of it..is it right?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
965 votes
You have already paid fine for overspeed vehicles.Rs400.in next offence you have to paid rs 1000.so your license will not be suspended for 3months.my advice is that you better take advice of lawyer on this regard.
People also ask

What is Section 128 Motor Vehicle Act?

(1) A driver of a motorbike with two wheels may not carry more than one passenger in addition to him. This person must be carried on a seat that is securely attached to the motorcycle behind the driver’s seat and has appropriate safety features.

What are the latest amendment in Motor Vehicle Act?

Two amendments have been made to the Motor Vehicle Act in recent years. The first was passed in 2019, and the last in 2022. Both are concerned with third-party claims and insurance, as well as the management of claims. This includes filing claims at the Motor Accident Claims Tribunal. You may also like: Should I purchase comprehensive or third-party auto insurance? 06-Jun-2023

What is Section 129 under the Motor Vehicle Act 1988?

In section 129, it is stated that any person over the age of four who drives, rides, or is carried by a motorcycle, of any type or class, shall wear protective headgear in public places, conforming to the standards prescribed by Central Government. 13-Aug-2019

  
Answer #2
540 votes
After THE MOTOR VEHICLES (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017, In section 183 of the principal Act, for the words "with fine which extend to four hundred rupees, or, if having been previously convicted of an offence under this sub-section is again convicted of an offence under this sub-section, with fine which may extend to one thousand rupees", the following shall be substituted, namely:—"in the following manner, namely:— (i) where such motor vehicle is a light motor vehicle with fine which shall not be less than one thousand rupees but may extend to two thousand rupees; (ii) where such motor vehicle is a medium goods vehicle or a medium passenger vehicle or a heavy goods vehicle or a heavy passenger vehicle with fine which shall not be less than two thousand rupees, but may extend to four thousand rupees; and (iii) for the second or any subsequent offence under this sub-section the driving licence of such driver shall be impounded as per the provisions of sub-section (4) of section 206.". Amended Section 206(4) provides that A police officer or other person authorised in this behalf by the State Government shall, if he has reason to believe that the driver of a motor vehicle has committed an offence under any of sections 183, 184, 185, 189, 190, 194C, 194D, or 194E, seize the driving licence held by such driver and forward it to the licensing authority for disqualification or revocation proceedings under section 19: Provided that the person seizing the licence shall give to the person surrendering the licence a temporary acknowledgement therefor but such acknowledgement shall not authorise the holder to drive until the licence has been returned to him. Hence your license has been seized. If you can prove any irregularity from the aforesaid clause, you can pray for return of your license on that ground. All the best. Regards

Answer #3
902 votes
Sir,

You have a case already gone through in Principal Chief Conservator of Forests v. J.K. Johnson, (2011) 10 SCC 794 where it has been stated clearly that:

The petitioner had compounded the alleged offence upon payment of fine of Rs.400/- and therefore, the suspension of licence for the same offence amounts to double jeopardy. Once the offence has been compounded by payment of challan, the offender stands discharged and no further proceedings can be taken against such a person. Any further proceedings under the Motor Vehicle Act after composition are expressly prohibited by Section 200(2) of Motor Vehicles Act. Reference is also made to sub-Section (8) of Section 320 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which clearly prescribes the effect of composition of an offence namely, the acquittal of the accused with whom the offence has been compounded.


Hence as soon as you paid the fine imposed upon you the offence is compounded, if after the same your licence is suspended it will be double jeopardy against you by the State. You can file a complaint at the appellate authority and/or file a writ against the State for such infringement. You may consult me with prior appointment for taking proper recourse in your case.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."