LawRato

How to get certified copy of registered will if the testator is no more?


04-Jul-2024 (In Civil Law)
How to get certified copy of registered will if the testator is no more? How to get registered will copy online?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
695 votes
You can get the Register Will through a Legal Executor or through the lawyer of the Testator.

However, if your question was How to get a Certified Copy of the Will? Then the answer is -

You can get the Certified Copy of a Will by going through the Probate Proceedings. To get a Probate, you have to apply in the court, if no one raises the objection and be a party to the probate proceedings, then you don't have to litigate to prove Will & as such, you will get the Certified Copy of the Will. Usually, such parties only go for Probate Proceedings, those who have already got access to the Will & wants to prove its genuineness in the court either on the objection of genuiness of the Will by the relatives, friends and family members of the testator or to avoid such family dispute for the property/estate of the testator in future.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."