Procedure to apply for legal heir certificate.


Already applied in tahsildar office but got rejected because m not living in the locality where my husband death took place..so after three months they are telling I need to apply where I shifted.

Answers (1)


191 votes

You need to approach the tehsil office of your area along with identity proof and address proof. There you will have to produce the death certificate of your husband along with an affidavit that you are the legal heir of your husband and also mention if there are other legal heirs too. After that they will take around 1 month to process the entire thing and then you will get the legal heir certificate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles