Petition in the High Court for implementation of order of Resjudicata


Hello respected members, I have one case in fast track court. Initially we won at lower court, upper court (DJ level). Instead of going to high court, other party filled a fresh case in lower court with the same case, same matter. We applied for resjudicata in district court and got approval on resjudicata. But the fast track court is not ready to accept the order of resjudicata and close the case. Please suggest : can we apply in highcourt for implementation of resjudicata order in fast track or any other way out in this case so that we can close the court.

Answers (1)


137 votes

Yes you can certainly go in appeal to High Court if the fast track court is unwilling to accept res judicata order. However, just remember that for the principle of res judicata to apply, three conditions must be fulfilled. Firstly, the suit should be between the same parties. Secondly, the subject matter of the suit must be the same and thirdly, the earlier suit must have been decided on merits by the court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles