Opposite party to file SLP for vacating land after rejected by HC.


i had filed a case in the trial court in 2008 against vacation of my land after the expiry of a lease deed. i had won the following case. the other party went for an appeal in the session and the high court thereafter, where there appeals were dismissed. they now seek the door of the supreme court of india. With such a case, what are the possible chances of their SLP being accepted, since they have lost all the cases in the lower courts. i have already filed a caveat. The hearing for admission is soon so just want to know what is the possible chances of their SLP being accepted? Your help is appreciated.


Answers (1)

the possibility depends upon the facts of cases, but the chances are less as the supreme court may give order in your favor and there are lots of judgments in favor of landlords. so there are less chances for opposite party.

Sandeep Saini
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In which branch of law , I can file a case if neighbor's AC is fitted at wrong place that is outside of his window grill and above my balcony, and…

Read More

rajasthan electrIcity board is conducting exam for jem/aen recruitment. And in this exam they changed the Syllabus Of exam paper as "Non technica…

Read More

My self Rajesh doing distributor of reliance comm (Tele comm co) . reliance comm stop his service from 27-10-2017. on this date our retailer and us ap…

Read More

My ex boyfriend is forcing me for money and blackmailing me, if I donot give him the amount, he will file a case against me and my family of mental ha…

Read More