Legal remedy as new neighbor is blocking 27 years old drainage


We have a drain existed since 1990 . All the dirty water flowing through that drain fall into neighbor's drain then both water finally fall into main municipality drain.we had no problem with old owner but the after purchasing the house in 2013 new owner recently in 2018 january objecting and telling us to block the drain. Even municipality is telling us the same since in the buiding plan the drain is located to another spot.we have an agreement with previous owner on 50 rs stamp paper to use the drain. Moving the drain to another location as mentioned in the buiding plan is impossible for there is no space available. Whole buidling structure was made such a way according to the drainage system . How strong is my case if I file civil suit and what are the suggestions at this point . Please help me.

Answers (3)


55 votes

If you are using the drain for the last 20years without any interruption then you have an easement right then you can file a civil suit to declare that.For that you need to prove the easement right over that drain.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

66 votes

Sir,

Your case is based on easement right. If you have an agreement and you are using the drain uninterrupted for more than 20 years you have an adverse possession over it. So your case is in most probable situation will succeed in my opinion provided proper steps are taken accordingly. You may contact me if you would like to proceed accordingly.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
233 votes

Nobody can stop the existing drain save an except Municipality authority you can made representation by stating all facts before the municipality if you will not satisfied in action of the municipality you can file writ before High court

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

how much amount can be claimed from the petitioner as penalty, when the court decides the petitioner has filed the case with a forged document?? is it…

Read More

Sir in sulurupeta, Reddy marriages doornumber his is addressed sir he shows me a very good profile for me and I stasified about that profile and after…

Read More

Respected-Sir/Madam, I would like to complain that my uncle(mamaji) has created,misrepresentation, fraudulently the release deed(Hakka sod-patra). He …

Read More

Sir, i caught my wife with another person. Can I file a case against that person for harassment and disturbing my life. I am very depressed and feelin…

Read More