LawRato

Is there any law which regulates college fines for delayed fees?


24-Apr-2023 (In Civil Law)
Can college impose a fine more than the fee itself? My college imposed a fine of ₹1500 for 1 week delay of examination fee of ₹1000. I am shocked that fine of just 1 week delay is 150% more than the actual fee & hence i am curious to know if this is even ethical/lawful or not on college's part?
Answers (5)

Answer #1
219 votes

Yes, there is a law that regulates college fines for delayed fees in India. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has issued guidelines on the matter, and many states also have laws in place that regulate the collection of fees and fines by educational institutions.

As per the UGC guidelines, colleges can impose fines for delayed payment of fees, but the amount of the fine should not be greater than the actual amount of the fee. Additionally, colleges should provide a grace period of at least 15 days for the payment of fees before imposing a fine. Any fine imposed by the college should also be reasonable and proportionate to the delay in payment.

It is also important to note that the college should inform students about the fee structure and any applicable fines at the time of admission. The college cannot impose any new or additional fees or fines without prior notice to the students.

If a college imposes a fine that is greater than the fee amount or acts in violation of the UGC guidelines, students can file a complaint with the UGC or the appropriate state education regulatory authority.


People also ask

What if I Cannot pay my college fees?

You can look into scholarships and educational loans if you are unable to afford your degree. 02-Apr-2023

Can you charge interest on late fees?

You can charge any interest rate that you want because the government does not regulate late payment fees. Small businesses tend to charge an interest rate on late payment transactions of around 1.5%. Larger enterprises, however, charge up to 2.5%.

How many late fees can be waived?

Your credit card company is more likely to waive late fees if you have a strong history of on-time payments. The lenders will be less flexible if you have a history of missed monthly payments. You shouldnt expect credit card companies to waive late fees more than once.

How much late payment fee can I charge?

What is a Reasonable Late Fee? When an invoice payment is late, it is common to charge a small percentage-based fee. The late fees are usually between 1% and 2% per month.

  
Answer #2
762 votes
Ask for a receipt for fine .the fine on exam fee is due to university not college account .if university has kept late fee ,it's not fine .otherwise if college is charging ,complain to university and and fee regulatory body .if it is settled it's ok or u can file a case in district consumer court against this after paying .
Answer #3
713 votes
It is illegal to impose fine more than fee.U may lodge complaint to concerned university, higher education department and government.

Answer #4
322 votes
Yes, there are regulations that govern college fines for delayed fees in India. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has issued guidelines on this matter. These guidelines provide a framework for educational institutions to follow when imposing fines for delayed fee payments by students. Here's an overview of the key points:
  1. UGC Guidelines: The University Grants Commission (UGC), which is the regulatory body for higher education in India, has provided guidelines regarding the imposition of fines for delayed fee payments by students.
  2. Late Fee Charges: Colleges and universities can charge late fees for delayed fee payments. However, the UGC guidelines set limits on the amount that can be charged as a late fee, and institutions must adhere to these limits.
  3. Transparency: Educational institutions are required to be transparent about their fee structure and late fee policies. They must communicate these policies clearly to students and parents.
  4. Reasonable Penalty: The late fee imposed should be reasonable and commensurate with the delay in payment. It should not be excessive or arbitrary.
  5. No Fine for Attendance: The UGC guidelines do not specifically mention fines for attendance. Fines for attendance, if imposed, should be based on the institution's own policies and rules.
  6. Compliance: Educational institutions are expected to comply with the UGC guidelines and ensure that their fee collection and fine imposition practices are in line with these regulations.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #5
116 votes
According to UGC guidelines colleges may impose fines on students who pay late fees. However, the fine amount cannot be higher than the actual fee.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."