LawRato

Is it illegal to construct box grill in flat


In Civil Law
I have constructed box grill in my halls window. But the society people claim that its an illegal construction. My building is of 16 floors and i live on 3rd floor. OC is received till 14th Floor. Recently society sent me a lawyer notice to remove box grill in 7 days. What should i do?

Answers (2)


275 votes

It all depends upon the prevailing situation there...if the box grill is creating obstruction of light and air or if it is going into the space of others or if creation of such grill is causing nuisance of any sort to others etc. You can reply to the notice in an appropriate manner through advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

348 votes

You can appoint a lawyer and
Also claim that box grill is for your safety of your property .
That ownership belongs to you.
And no loss has been suffered to others native people.
Therefore, no loss no claim .

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles