×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

is Binary Trading legal in India


I want to know whether binary trading is legal with broker like IQ OPTION. According to them it is legal and they say their are a lot of traders from india which trade with them, while some articles say binary trading is illegal in INDIA and is an non-bailable offence.


Answers (1)

The Foreign Exchange and Management Act (FEMA) prohibits binary trading or forex trading in India through electronic or online trading portals. Any investor who takes up binary options in India does so on his own risk, with no law to regulate dealings of binary trading options in India. SEBI DOES'T ALLOW BINARY TRADING APPROX FROM FEB 2017 ONWORDS.

REGARDS


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My neighbour runs a garment factory which involves the use of industrial machinery which is a source of noise and vibrations to my home. . Several req…

Read More

sir we had land about 2.5 acres and sale agreement done on and nominal advance in 2006 on plain paper together both brothers with another person and k…

Read More

My father had two marriages in his lifetime. after his passing away his pension was divided in half between the daugther of the second wife and my mot…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have signed an agreement on 10Rs stamp paper in Delhi, i didnt know the validity of the same. Now need to understand the validity of the a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue