Illegal Usage of residential road by a school and causing disturbance


We have 6 houses(3 on each side separated by a residential road) in our community .One of the corner building (house#1) belong to a school .Recently the school management have opened a path (made a gate) saying that it's an emergency gate and have started commuting very frequently .It is causing huge nuisance and disturbance to all the residents as the parents come in their vehicle till the door step to drop their children and also park in-front our houses. We have complained the school Management but they aren't stopping their activities nor agreeing for a walk zone too. Is there any way we can put a full stop to their nuisance as I understand that it's a residential area and should not be used for commercial purposes. Appreciate your guidance in this matter .

Answers (1)


257 votes

File a civil suit for Injunction and declaration against the school management for restraining them to cause public nuisance and directing them to close the gate. Or give a police complaint against the school management.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles