I never filed case but status showing my record in civil case.


Hello, i never ever launched any FIR case against any one , but while in background verification through Private company, They got my record, that i filed case 7 years back , and status is Disposed, how is this possible,, i m really shocked,, need your advice what should i do to make it correct.

Answers (1)


148 votes

If it is showing that you have filed a case then you take the details of the case from there, e.g. case no. and other details and then file for a certified copy of the entire file in the concerned court. When the file comes out you can get clarification and show it to your company also if there is some confusion and further take appropriate action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

sir, 2 year back filed a case,hand summens given to respondent. this month preliminary hearing done, in online status, otherside lawyer name is there.…

Read More

Hi, Can somebody please tell me if all pending cases of Indian High Court are maintained on website www.courtnic.nic.in or only some of them are liste…

Read More

Hai sir iam muslim.i want.to.know.abot.statusquo.my.property.is.in.court.now.but.cout.gave.status.to.some.part.is.it.applicable.for.all.the.property.…

Read More

grandchildren have rights to grandfather property ? if grandfather sell his ancestral property and purchased same property back again then grandchildr…

Read More