How to file a petition for appointment of judge


I HAVE FILED A PETTITION IN RENT CONTROL COURT TRIVANDRUM FOR THE EVICTION OF MY TENANT IN MAY 2017. FOR THE LAST ONE YEAR THERE IS NO JUDGE IN THE COURT.HUNDREDS OF PETTITIONS ARE PILED UP WITHOUT BEING TAKEN UP FOR HEARING.SO I PROPOSE TO FILE A PILIN SUPREME COURT SEEKING IMMEDIATE APPOINTMENT OF JUDGE.IS IT FEASIBLE AND EFFECTIVE. IF SO APPROXIMATE COST OF THE SAME

Answers (1)


286 votes

Filin PIL is not your remedy. You can approach the Honourable High Court seeking early disposal of your case. Even though there is no judge on the court, there will be a court having charge over the jurisdiction. Therefore the said court can consider the cases which are urgent and requires urgent orders. Therefore a direction from the High Court to the concerned court having charge will alleviate your grievance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Kapil Chandna
Patiala House Court, Delhi
8 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles