How can I convert the panchayat approved land to a DTCP or CMDA


Hello Sir, In the recent times, the high court has banned the registration of unapproved land including panchayat approved land I hope so. Could you please guide me on the process of converting the panchayat approved land to a DTCP or CMDA one. 


Answers (1)

THIS PANCHAYAT APPROVAL MATTER IS IN PENDENCY IN THE HIGH COURT OF MADRAS. CASE POSTED FOR HEARING ON 16TH NOVEMBER. FOR THE OUTCOME WE HAVE TO WAIT TILL THE JUDGMENT. EVEN IF THE LAND ALLOWED TO BE REGULARIZED YOU HAVE TO PAY THE NECESSARY OSR CHARGES TO THE CONCERNED SUBJECT TO THE VILLAGE PANCHAYAT. THERE IS ANOTHER VERSION THAT LAND /PROPERTY PURCHASED PRIOR TO 2011 SHALL BE ALLOWED TO BE REGISTERED SUBJECT TO CERTAIN CONDITIONS- FOR THAT TO WAIT TILL THE JUDGMENT.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

1. I have purchased one plot No XYZ having 6 decimal out of 8 decimal through registered sale deed. Remaining 2 decimal of plot No XYZ has been selled…

Read More

What is the right time to opt for mediation in a DV case? Before interim maintenance order or after passing the interim order?…

Read More

My neighbour who runs a catering business has opened a commercial kitchen on his property just in front of my house. Our houses are closely located on…

Read More

Our land occupied by my mom's sister and we don't have any original documents with us all are with my mom sister. How can we get those documen…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue