×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can I change my advocate in a civil matter?


Till date no judgement given in my case.. Can i change my advocate.. But case in the last position.. What should i do suggest


Answers (5)

Dear,
your query too short, so i not better advise you. what the reason court can not given judgement in your case. you not wrote in detail. you are totally free for change your advocate but you healthy talk your advocate and clarify your issues...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes, it is your legal right to change your Advocate at any state of Civil suit or trial.
In District and Sessions Court an Application for taking Vakaltnama(Power) on Record is to be field before the Court with the signatures of the Client and the newly engaged Advocate. However, a Vakalatnama(Power) duly signed by the Advocate previously engaged along with a N.O.C (Non Objection Certificate) given by the same Advocate is required which is then signed by the Advocate currently engaged by the Client with the signature of the Client as well followed by the same Application as mentioned before.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

you can change your advocate at any stage of case with the consent of advocate he will give you NOC then you can appoint new advocate but advocate only can legally proceed your matter judgement or order is not in advocate hand its court concern or if presiding officer think that your matters proceeding has been completed he will pass order

hi, if your case is in last stage than what is the need to change your lawyer, if you are not satisfied with your lawyer any point of time you can change your lawyer by filling new vakalatnama in the concern court, but if your matter is pending in high court/ supreme court you would be requiring no objection certificate by the previous lawyer.

There are several reasons in the court proceedings for delayed disposal of the case. No advocate can say that he get order on a fix period. You have said that your case is on last position. Whether you are not satisfied the work done by your advocate till now. If yes, you are always free to change your advocate at any stage. There is no bar.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

does hindu succession amendment 2015 apply to pending suits if preliminary decree passed in 2003?…

Read More

Dear sir/mam, First judgement I received from court and in that judgement court asked two lawyers to submit four names of advocates,two from each side…

Read More

Sir our case is pending in raj high court. It was originally with some other judge but the current judge who is a interested party in the case got the…

Read More

Hi sir, My grandma has a property and she have 2 daughters and one elder son. The division of property between heirs are under trial in court. 2 daugh…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue