Does license suspension takes place in court for drunk and drive


Is the license suspension will take place in court case of drunk & drive. Since police was saying there may be suspension of driving license for one or two years & penalty Rs. 10000, IS IT CORRECT, PLEASE ADVISE ME

Answers (1)


337 votes

It is depend on how much section they applied and what section. But there is no such huge amount of fine to collect. License can be suspended but if you are ready to pay the fine then your license will not be suspended because it is not a criminal offence


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

In a christian family, my mother is the only daughter to my grandfather. After the death of my grandmother, my grandfather had married another woman a…

Read More

What does "call for lower court record" by an appellate court mean?…

Read More

Our college, IMSR Satara comes under MUHS, our exams through 1st to final year were conducted smoothly. MCI officers came to inspect the college durin…

Read More

My wife put 125 crpc 1 year ago I paid 12000 pm initial I didn't take lawyer yet 27feb2017 is next date what to do…

Read More