Clarification on rights of third owner of the house over the property


I purchased a house in the year 2009 and I am a 3rd owner of the house.. Suddenly in year 2016 a person comes with a district court eviction petition claiming to be a decree holder as the 1st owner owed him some money. How? Is the law blind? How the sub registrar can register the documents on the decree holders name? Subsequently last year the sub registrar was caught by ACB for corruption. I appealed in the district court and my appeal was dismissed within a year now What shall i do? What are the legal obligation to stop him

Answers (1)


297 votes

Hi
Sub Registrar is master of land records and unless and until there is an express order restraining the first owner from selling the property and the copy of such order is passed in writing by court to sub-registrar, the sub-registrar is duty bound to register all such transactions between buyer and seller.
it appears that the first owner sold the property knowing that he was facing legal action by the decree holder.
But law is on your side , given the following
a) You are a genuine buyer and
b) you had purchased the property way back in 2009 from another buyer and
c) you are in possession of the property since 2009.
You should first get a stay granted by the appellate court on the eviction petition and then contest the eviction.
As per law, the decree holder has no locus standi to proceed against you .
But however in order to protect your home, you will need to contest the case in lines stated above.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

panchayat took a proposal without giving a chance of hearing against b in 1985. in 2014 same proposal against b. same proposal against b on 5/05/2015 …

Read More

Sir, We win the civil case which was filed by my uncle. The judgement came in our favour in the month of December 2015. Now we demolished the old hous…

Read More

A case was filed against my neighbours in the year 2013 and disposed in the year 2014 as Exparte. Since my neighbours were uneducated, though they rec…

Read More

HI, Husband died suddenly, Husband brothers filed case of property partition , saying its a joint family property. But that property and bank account …

Read More